About Team Neo
Board of Directors

Leaders who share our vision for a vibrant regional economy.

Our staff is guided by a highly engaged board of business, economic development, and civic leaders who are committed to advancing the Northeast Ohio Region.

Chair

Kimberly Riley

COO, Property & Casualty: Hylant

Chair EmeritA

Jodi L. Berg, Ph.D.

Retired 4th Generation CEO & President: Vitamix Corporation

chair emeritus

Peter W. Broer

President & CEO: Lumitex, Inc.

Vice Chair

Allen J. Mistysyn

Senior Vice President/Finance & CFO: The Sherwin-Williams Company

Vice Chair

Don Taylor

President & CEO: Welty Building Company

Secretary

Andy Jones

CEO: Fortress

Treasurer

Doug Sibila

President & CEO: Peoples Services, Inc.

Board of Directors


Dr. Marcia Ballinger

President:
Lorain County Community College

Christopher Bast

Senior Vice President, Treasurer and Operations Support: The Davey Tree Expert Company

Dr. Michael A. Baston

President: Cuyahoga Community College

Brendan Buescher

Ohio Managing Partner: McKinsey & Company

Frank Carrino

Chief Legal Officer and Secretary:
Westfield Group

Carol Caruso

President: Caruso Public Affairs LLC

Robert Davis

President and COO: Aqua Ohio, Inc.

Dr. Todd Diacon

President: Kent State University

Terrell Dillard

President: ZayMat Distributors & Jan-Pro of Cleveland / Akron / Toledo

Bill Epling

President:
SummaCare

Dr. Albert M. Green

Founder and CEO:
AMG Consulting Group

Ariane Kirkpatrick

CEO and President:
The AKA Team

Kelly Lamirand 

Cleveland Market President and Commercial Sales Leader: KeyBank

Eric A. Logan

Principal: 
KPMG, LLP 

Kevin E. Martin

President and CEO: ideastream 

Marc Merklin 

Managing Partner: Brouse McDowell 

Jay Nordholt 

Vice President, Corporate Engineering: Swagelok

Tom Partridge

EVP, Regional President, Northern Ohio: Fifth Third

Ron Paydo

Market President, Akron/Canton: Huntington Bank

Rajiv Prasad

President and CEO: Hyster-Yale Group 

Glenn Richardson 

Managing Director: JobsOhio 

Wendell W. Robinson, Jr.

Vice President, Economic Development and Government Affairs: ROCK

Mark J. Samolczyk

President: Stark Community Foundation

William R. Seelbach

Operating Partner: 
The Riverside Company

Gary M. Small

President & CEO: 
Premier Financial Corp. and Premier Bank 

Aaron J. Swartz  

Office Managing Partner: Ernst & Young 

Damian Thomas   

Market President, Cleveland: RCF Group

Ward J. “Tim” Timken, Jr. 

CEO: McKinley Strategies 

Daniel E. Weekley

President and General Manager of Ohio Distribution: Enbridge Gas Ohio

Partner Directors


Bethia Burke

President: The Fund for Our Economic Future

Ray Hexamer

President & CEO: Stark Economic Development Board

Steve Millard

President & CEO:
Greater Akron Chamber

Baiju Shah

President & CEO: Greater Cleveland Growth Partnership

Board Observers


Dr. Ethan Karp

President and CEO: MAGNET

Kevin Chambers

Managing Director, Logistics, Distribution and Supply Chain: JobsOhio

Business Development Council


Team NEO’s Business Development Council (BDC), comprised of senior economic development leaders and regional business leaders, drives Team NEO and Northeast Ohio partners toward a strategic and collaborative approach to business development.

Frank Carrino, Co-Chair

Chief Legal Officer and Secretary:
Westfield Group

Marla Akridge

Executive Director: Tuscarawas Economic Development Corporation

Peter Broer

President: Lumitex

Brent M. Buckley

Business Attorney and Managing Partner:
Buckley King, LPA

Maribeth Burns

President: Wayne County Economic Development Council

Millie Caraballo

President & CEO:
Youngstown/Warren Regional Chamber

Kevin Chambers

Managing Director, Logistics, Distribution and Supply Chain: JobsOhio

Gregg Cramer

Vice President: Economic Development Greater Akron Chamber

Shawn DaVis

Vice President: Greater Cleveland Partnership

Bethany Dentler

Executive Director: Medina County Economic Development Corporation

Terrell Dillard

President: ZayMat Distributors

Jason Dodson

Consulting Solutions Director:
Roetzel & Andress

Bill Elliott

Senior Vice President: Dollar Bank

Michael Elliot

Director of Neighborhood Economic Development: Cleveland Neighborhood Progress

Barbara Ewing

Chief Executive Officer: Youngstown Business Incubator

Melissa Frank

Economic Development Consultant: FirstEnergy Corporation

Paul Herdeg

Director: Cuyahoga County Department of Development

Joe Jankowski

Chief Innovation Officer, Office of Research and Technology Management: Case Western Reserve University

Kurt Kappa

SVP, Chief Lending Officer:
First Federal of Lakewood

Shawn Lyden

Chief Strategy Officer: Akron Children’s Hospital

Kevin Malecek

Director of Economic Development: City of Mentor

John McLaughlin

Vice President,
Business Development: Stark Economic Development Board

Marc Merklin

Managing Partner: Brouse McDowell

Marsha Mockabee

President/CEO:
Urban League of Greater Cleveland

Greg Myers

Executive Director: Growth Partnership for Ashtabula County

Michael O’Donnell

Vice President of Operations: MAGNET

Jon Park

Owner: Jon Park Advisory Services LLC

Ken Patsey

President & Executive Director: Manufacturing Works

Kimberly Riley

COO: Northeast Region: Hylant

Phil Rudolph Jr.

Vice President of Business Development: Rudolph Libbe Group

Jim Ruhlin

CEO: The Ruhlin Company

Jim Ruhlin, Jr.

President & COO: The Ruhlin Company

Brittany Smith

Grants Coordinator & Finance Assistant: Columbiana County Port Authority

Barrett Thomas

Director of Economic Development: Richland Area Chamber & Economic Development

Damian Thomas

Market President: RCF Group

Michael Toth

President, CEO & Chairman of the Board: Westfield Bank

Penny Traina

Executive Director: Columbiana County Port Authority

Anthony Trevena

Executive Director: Western Reserve Port Authority

Thomas Young

Manager, Economic Development: Columbia Gas of Ohio

Industry Advancement Council (IAC)


The Industry Advancement Council (IAC), comprised of regional industry leaders, guides our cluster, innovation and supply chain initiatives.

Frank Carrino, Co-Chair

Chief Legal Officer and Secretary: Westfield Group

Dr. Ethan Karp, Co-Chair

CEO: MAGNET

Eric Logan, Co-Chair

Principal: KPMG, LLP

Brian Anderson

Vice President of Research: Greater Akron Chamber

Peter Broer

President and CEO: Lumitex

Matthew DeWine

Government Affairs: Foxconn

Matt Fordenwalt

Vice President and General Manager, Systems and Solutions: Rockwell Automation

Dr. Albert M. Green

Founder and CEO: AMG Consulting Group

Ray Hexamer

President & CEO: Stark Economic Development Board

Brandy L. Johnson

Chief Strategy & Technology Officer: Babcock & Wilcox

Stephen Lovass

Executive Vice President: Nordson

Steve Millard

President & CEO: Greater Akron Chamber

Jay Nordholt

Vice President, Corporate Engineering: Swagelok

Michael O’Donnell

Vice President of Operations: MAGNET

Rajiv Prasad

President and CEO: Hyster-Yale Group

Dr. Vinod Purayath

Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer: Avient

Michael Regelski

Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer: Eaton

Glenn Richardson

Managing Director: JobsOhio

Bill Seelbach

Senior Advisor: The Riverside Company

Baiju Shah

President & CEO: Greater Cleveland Growth Partnership

Rick Stockburger

President & CEO: BRITE Energy Innovators

Bryan Stubbs

Executive Director & President: Cleveland Water Alliance

Steven R. Sumner

Vice President, Corporate Innovation: The Lincoln Electric Company

Marketing Advisory Council


The Marketing Advisory Council (MAC), a collaboration of senior business and marketing leaders, highlights the Northeast Ohio Region’s strategic assets, rallies regional stakeholders and influencers to support collective promotional strategies, and drives performance, equity, and accountability in marketing outcomes related to the regional brand.

Kelly Lamirand, Co-Chair

Cleveland Market President and Commercial Sales Leader: KeyBank

Kevin Martin, Co-Chair

President & CEO: ideastream

Dennis Burnside

President: Vestian

Erin Cochran 

Sr Global Brand Lead, Vitamix 

Michelle Comerford

Project Director: Biggins Lacy Shapiro & Company, LLC

Lisa Dalpiaz

Vice President of Air Service & Business Development: Akron-Canton Airport

Jamie Dalton 

Vice President: Falls & Co. 

Joshua Eck

Vice President for Marketing & Communications: JobsOhio

Rob Falls

President & CEO: Falls & Co.

Jenny Febbo 

Vice President, Integrated Communications: Cuyahoga Community College 

Sara Greicius 

Director, Cleveland Talent Alliance: Destination Cleveland 

Caroline Guscott 

Managing President, Strategic Communication: Greater Cleveland Partnership 

Chris Hardesty

Director of Economic Development: City of Canton

 

Maureen Harper

Senior Vice President, Public Affairs: Falls & Co.  

Nikki Hubbard

Vice President, Marketing: JumpStart

Cathy McPhillips

Chief Growth Officer: Marketing AI Institute

Shannon Mortland

Director of Communications: Oswald Companies

Brent Rossi

SVP of Marketing & Media: Cleveland Browns

Marie Scalia

Chief Marketing Officer: Destination Cleveland

JC Shivley

Business Development Director: Tuscarawas County Economic Development Corp.

Jennifer Thompson

Director, Marketing Communications: Sherwin Williams

Mike Toth

President & CEO: Westfield Bank

Sheila Trauernicht

Chief Marketing Officer: Westfield Group

Eric Wobser

CEO: Greater Sandusky Partnership

RightSites Council


The RightSites Council (RSC) is comprised of regional leaders from real estate, construction, development, finance and utilities. The RSC helps to identify and define market gaps, as well as recommend potential solutions for developing both short- and long-term strategies to identify competitive locations and increase Northeast Ohio’s inventory.

Bethia Burke, Co-Chair

President: The Fund for Our Economic Future

Daniel E. Weekley, Co-Chair

President and General Manager of Ohio Distribution: Enbridge Gas Ohio

Geoff Aiken

Regional Vice President: Desmone

Seth Balkanyi

Manager, Strategic Initiatives & Market Research:
Brookfield Properties Development

Christopher Bast

Senior Vice President, Treasurer and Operations Support: The Davey Tree Expert Company

Christopher Bednar

Director of Civil Engineering: Karpinski Engineering

Mike Beegle

Business Sales Director: Verizon

Darrell Butler, P.E.,PMP

Principal & General Manager: Burns & McDonnell

Michael Cantor

Managing Director/Principal: Allegro Real Estate

Tom Charek 

President: Welty Building Company 

Andrew Coleman 

Managing Director: CBRE 

Stephen Conway 

Department Manager/Principal, Environmental Services: Terracon

Tony Costanzo 

Director, External Affairs, Cleveland/Northern Ohio: AT&T 

Bob Davis

President: Aqua Ohio, Inc. 

Chris Demko

Senior Associate: Terracon 

Tony DiGeronimo 

President & Co-Founder: Precision Environmental Co

James Doyle 

Principal: Bellwether Real Estate Capital

Joshua Fragoso 

Vice President, Director of Sales, Property & Casualty: Oswald Companies

Melissa Frank

Consultant, Economic Development: FirstEnergy Corporation 

Bob Fridrich 

Senior Vice President: GEIS Construction

William Friedman 

President & Chief Executive Officer: Port of Cleveland 

Cory Garlick

Vice President, Industry: Rockwell Automation

Matthew Hammer 

Senior Project Manager: TRC Companies 

Mitch Harrison 

Business Development Manager: Pleasant Valley Construction

Jaime Hart 

Business Development Manager, Northeast Ohio: Rudolph Libbe Group

Brendan Heil

Of Counsel:
Bricker Graydon

Matt Heisey 

Principal: Vocon 

 

Mark Hill

Senior Vice President, Business Development: Premier Development Partners 

Matt Hils

Principal: OHM Advisors

Dan Hinkel 

Partner: Frantz Ward 

Mark A. Jones

Vice President of Customer Engagement: FirstEnergy Corporation

 

Sean Joyce  

President: inSITE Advisory Group

Kenneth Kalynchuk  

Director and Principal: Project Management Consultants 

Bill Kern  

Director of Real Estate and Acquisitions: DiGeronimo Companies

Ariane Kirkpatrick  

CEO & President: The AKA Team

Wendy Kraft  

Economic Development Consultant: Dominion Energy

Brian Laubscher  

Director of Preconstruction: Shook Construction 

Stu Lichter   

President & Chairman of the Board: Industrial Realty Group 

Tim Linville   

CEO: Construction Employers Association

Jacqueline Muhammad   

Senior Manager of Government & Customer Relations: Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District

Marcus Notaro  

Associate Attorney: Thompson Hine LLP

  

Will O’Gorman

Business Development Director: American Structurepoint 

Dominic L. Ozanne

President & CEO: Ozanne Construction 

George Palko

President, CEO, and Chairman of the Board: The Great Lakes Construction Co. 

Jason Pastor   

Vice President, Preconstruction Services: The Albert M. Higley Company 

Jason D. Phillips   

Senior Vice President & Market Manager: PNC Bank

George Porfok  

Principal: Cushman & Wakefield/CRESCO Real Estate 

Jim Reed   

Real Estate Manager: Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority  

Phil Rudolph, Jr  

Vice President of Business Development: Rudolph Libbe Group

Austin Semarjian  

Acquisitions and Leasing Associate: Industrial Commercial Properties LLC 

Terry Slaybaugh 

Managing Director of Infrastructure: JobsOhio

Dave Sobochan, CPA  

Tax Partner & Market Leader Real Estate & Construction:  
Cohen & Company

Robert Stoerkel   

Community Discharge Permit Program: NEORSD 

India Birdsong Terry

General Manager and CEO: Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority

Shannon Thorsen   

Director of Business Development: Karpinski Engineering

Brad Whitehead  

Managing Director: Site Readiness for Good Jobs Fund & Managing Partner: Whitehead Advisory Services

Sandra R. Williams  

Director, Government Affairs: Charter Communications

Ryan Wilson   

Senior Manager, Economic Development: Amazon

Tommy Young

Economic Development Manager:  
Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc. 

Talent Development Council


Team NEO’s Talent Development Council (TDC) provides a forum through which higher education institutions, companies and workforce organizations advance initiatives related to Northeast Ohio’s talent development. The council does this by focusing on four key areas: pipeline, policy, pilots, and performance.

Dr. Marcia Ballinger, Co-Chair

President: Lorain County Community College

Andy Jones, Co-Chair

CEO: Fortress, A Division of MCPc

Dr. Michael A. Baston

President: Cuyahoga Community College

Suzanne B. Bausch, Ph.D.

Vice President, Research & Business Engagement: The University of Akron

Dr. Morris Beverage

President: Lakeland Community College

Dr. Laura Bloomberg

President: Cleveland State University

Robert Bohrer II, Ph.D.

Interim President: Hiram College

Bethia Burke

President: The Fund for Our Economic Future

Carol Caruso

President:
Caruso Public Affairs LLC

Kristi Clouse

Executive Director of Operations:
JobsOhio

Michelle Cassetty Collins

Vice President: ConxusNEO

Debbie Connelly

Senior VP,
Human Resources: Hyland

Gina Cronin

Chief Talent Officer: Cleveland Clinic

Courtney DeOreo

Executive Director, RITE, Senior Director Tech Talent: Greater Cleveland Partnership

Dr. Dorey Diab

President: North Central State College

Michael Elliott, Ph.D. 

Partner McKinsey & Co.

Taylor Evans

President: Rust Belt Recruiting

Dr. Albert M. Green

Founder & CEO, AMG Consulting Group

Neal Grode

Executive Director: UnitedHealthCare

Kathryn Heidemann

President and CEO: Cleveland Institute of Art

Gillianne Hetrick

VP, Corporate Administration: Babcock & Wilcox

Deborah D. Hoover

Chief Executive Officer: Entrepreneurship Education Consortium

Jennifer Hurd 

Senior Vice President, Local Market Executive, Cleveland and Wisconsin: Bank of America 

Dr. Para Jones

President: Stark State College

Andrew Kurtz, Ph.D.

Dean:
Bowling Green State University Firelands College

Shana Marbury

Executive Vice President, Workforce, Community & Economic Development:
Cuyahoga Community College

Alan R. Miciak, Ph.D.

President: John Carroll University

Dr. Karen Miller

Provost and Chief Academic Officer: Cuyahoga Community College

Lesley Muscarnero

Vice President, Talent and Org Effectiveness: The Lubrizol Corporation

Jackie Aronica Morgan

Vice President, Global Talent Acquisition: Eaton Corporation

Jennifer Oddo

President/Founder: New Collar Talent, LLC

Emily Garr Pacetti

Vice President & Community Affairs Officer: Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland

Daniel Passerini

Executive Director of Cross-Enterprise Operations:
Walsh University

Mildred M. Porter-Duncan

Manager, Talent Management & Development Human Resources: MetroHealth

Anne Richards

President and CEO: Goodwill Industries of Greater Cleveland and East Central Ohio, Inc.

Jenn O. Ruggles

Assistant Vice President, Government Relations: Case Western Reserve University

Michael Schoop

SVP, Talent: Greater Cleveland Partnership

Peggy Shadduck, Ph.D.

Vice President for Regional Campuses: Kent State University

Kim Shelnick

VP, Talent Acquisition: University Hospitals Health System 

Raymond Somich

Global Director, Government Affairs: Synthomer

Rachael Toth, MBA, CPTD

Director, HR Excellence Initiatives: Sherwin-Williams

Mark Trew 

Chief Operations Officer: Goodwill Industries of Greater Cleveland and East Central Ohio, Inc.

Anne Marie Warren 

Senior Relationship Manager: Bank of America

Dalph Watson, JD

EVP/Chief People Officer: MetroHealth

Dana Wegzynowsk 

COO: Alliance Industrial Solutions 

Andrea Zadd 

Director, Talent Acquisition and HR Services: Swagelok